Warning: in_array() expects parameter 2 to be array, null given in [path]/includes/class_postbit.php(304) : eval()'d code on line 2
About launch control (not about warranty) I WANT MY 3000! - SpeedForSale Motorsports Forum SpeedForSale LLC

Go Back   SpeedForSale Motorsports Forum > Client Forum - GT-R, Supra, Viper, Vette, and sports car discussion
Register FAQ Members List i-Trader Ratings VIN Registry Search Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-15-2009, 10:23 PM   #1
iufan993
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 5
iTrader: (0)
Default About launch control (not about warranty) I WANT MY 3000!

I bought my GTR on Valentines Day.

It had the new "launch control reprogram"

My car's Max RPM with VDC on (or off) is 2400 RPM in auto or manual.

Edmunds blog car gets 3000 with VDC on.

Another car (with Video) on this forum gets 3000 RPM with VDC on.

Others report anywhere from 2000 to 3500 RPM with new reprogram.

All of the original cars hit 4500 with VDC off and about 2000 with VDC on.

What gives? There should be only one reprogram. I know there is an update 2 weeks ago. I just want my 3000 RPM. Does campaign p8258 give me 3000 or not? Any answers are appreciated.

Last edited by iufan993; 03-15-2009 at 10:32 PM..
iufan993 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 02:22 AM   #2
mc
"powered by HKS"
 
mc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 282
iTrader: (0)
Default

its all about how hard to stomp the gas. if you bought your car in Feb its got the 3K RPM update.

go out tomorrow put the brake to the floor then stomp the gas hard. it should shoot up past 3K before settling at right at 3K (maybe 2900)

if you do a few back to back it gets weaker so you need to wait a few minutes.

dont worry yours has it its just learning the technique... give it hell
__________________
2009 Black Obsidian GT-R #0278. Powered by HKS. Legamax Exhaust. Racepipe. Hybrid filters
1/4 mile 11.34 @ 122.3
mc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 07:27 AM   #3
iufan993
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 5
iTrader: (0)
Default

I can't stomp any harder. 2400 max in any mode. I have 750 miles. When I go in for my 1000 check up, hopefully they can fix it. I guess my point it that there shouldn't be any variation from car to car, but there seems to be. Some videos on NAGTROC show as much as 3300 RPM on VDC launch.
iufan993 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 09:01 AM   #4
f355c5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: naples.fl
Posts: 37
iTrader: (0)
Default

My car does the same thing only 2400 -2200 rpm. I also have less than 1000 miles on the car. Maybe it has to have more miles to get to 3000 rpm. Takind it in for service this week or next. Hope they can do something. 1/8 mile time was only 7.91. . I will report on my service. Bought the GTR in Feb. 09.
f355c5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 04:17 PM   #5
rgo808
Robert Owens
 
rgo808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Atlanta Ga
Posts: 101
iTrader: (0)
Default

It's called break in..... read your manual.....
rgo808 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 04:19 PM   #6
rgo808
Robert Owens
 
rgo808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Atlanta Ga
Posts: 101
iTrader: (0)
Default You are MEAN!!!

Your tranny is qoing 2 hate you for not doing a proper break in... P.S. so is everything else...



Quote:
Originally Posted by f355c5 View Post
My car does the same thing only 2400 -2200 rpm. I also have less than 1000 miles on the car. Maybe it has to have more miles to get to 3000 rpm. Takind it in for service this week or next. Hope they can do something. 1/8 mile time was only 7.91. . I will report on my service. Bought the GTR in Feb. 09.
rgo808 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 04:02 PM   #7
JeriQo
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 22
iTrader: (0)
Default

wait so it only goes to 2400 rpm 1st gear or every gear? cuz that would suck
JeriQo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 10:43 PM   #8
iufan993
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 5
iTrader: (0)
Default

"It's called break in..... read your manual....."

About the tranny, you don't have to launch the car to know how many RPM you can get (just don't let off of the brake -remember, when the brake is on, the clutch is in). Besides, what part of launching the car at 2400 RPM is in violation of the break-in? That's not much strain on the diff, and I shift a couple of thousand before redline. I think this is a mistake in the reprogramming procedure. In fact I will almost guarantee it. Hopefully the latest campaign will correct the issue if done properly.
iufan993 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 12:29 PM   #9
MiamiGTR
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Brake needs to be applied 100%. If you go to the screen where it shows brake percentage, you'll be able to see it. and you have to hit the gas like it was your mother in law.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 04:00 PM   #10
Norman
malaysiagtrclub.com
 
Norman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 1,004
iTrader: (1)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MiamiGTR View Post
Brake needs to be applied 100%. If you go to the screen where it shows brake percentage, you'll be able to see it. and you have to hit the gas like it was your mother in law.
"the screen where it shows brake percentage",is that equiped with a US new model ?
Norman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 04:27 PM   #11
MiamiGTR
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norman View Post
"the screen where it shows brake percentage",is that equiped with a US new model ?
Yes sir If you press the function button on the dash and turn the scroll wheel to see the different screens. There's a screen where it logs the Brake G's. If you don't see it, touch on one of the 2 small windows on the right side of the screen. (I have it on the bottom right hand corner). Once you touch it, it will give you different options. look for brake percentage.

If you can't find it, I'll take pics for you. Let me know.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 02:49 PM   #12
Norman
malaysiagtrclub.com
 
Norman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 1,004
iTrader: (1)
Default

If you can't find it, I'll take pics for you. Let me know.[/quote]

i found it!
Thanks!
Norman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 10:16 PM   #13
GTR Tech
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: plano , Texas
Posts: 11
iTrader: (0)
Default

The reprogram is either done or not done. if it is not done properly then there would be more problems ,like no shifting at all, or warning lights , or bad shifting. if you doubt the reprogram , then go to another dealership & have them recheck.
GTR Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2010 GTR - No launch control! Vuk@AMS Client Forum - GT-R, Supra, Viper, Vette, and sports car discussion 16 04-15-2009 12:39 AM
launch control and warranty? expohl Client Forum - GT-R, Supra, Viper, Vette, and sports car discussion 67 02-22-2009 04:15 PM
Nissan instructs dealers to reprogram GT-R launch control ATLsupra Client Forum - GT-R, Supra, Viper, Vette, and sports car discussion 25 02-17-2009 11:44 PM
0-60 without launch control??? ghall Client Forum - GT-R, Supra, Viper, Vette, and sports car discussion 12 11-26-2008 12:00 PM
Launch Control?? mercury1039 Client Forum - GT-R, Supra, Viper, Vette, and sports car discussion 1 09-10-2008 03:10 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2006-2016 Speedforsale.com